Go To Content
:::

Shihlin Branch, Administrative Enforcement Agency, Ministry of Justice:Back to homepage

:::

I have always paid out-of-pocket for doctor’s visits and have never used my National Health Insurance Card. Why do I still have to pay National Health Insurance?

  • Publication Date :
  • Last updated:2023-01-19
  • View count:1039

Pursuant to the National Health Insurance Act, health insurance is a compulsory social insurance and all eligible persons will have the right to be insured and the responsibility to pay the insurance fees.  If you have any questions regarding the national health insurance, please contact the National Health Insurance Administration, Ministry of Health and Welfare (address: No. 140, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Taipei City; 0800-030598).

Go Top